precedential - greenisthenewred.com
[…] The Court noted that
“facial challenges . . . run contrary to the fundamental principle
of judicial restraint that courts should neither anticipate a
question of constitutional law in advance of the necessity of
deciding it nor formulate a rule of constitutional law broader
than is required by the precise facts to which it is to be applied.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).
The AEPA proscribes the use of an instrument of
interstate commerce with the “intent [to] damage [or] cause []
the loss of any property (including animals or records) used by
the animal enterprise . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2002) (emphasis
added). The definitions section of the AEPA states that
“‘physical disruption’ does not include any lawful disruption
that results from lawful public, governmental, or animal
enterprise employee reaction to the disclosure of information
about an animal enterprise.” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(2) (2002)
(emphasis added). The AEPA also defines “economic damage”
as “the replacement costs of lost or damaged property or
records, the costs of repeating an interrupted or invalidated
experiment, or the loss of profits . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 43(d)(3)
(2002).
We do not agree with Defendants that the AEPA is void
-34-
for vagueness. First, the term “physical disruption” has a well-
understood, common definition. Defendants argue that the term
“physical disruption” could be read to proscribe legal protest