precedential united states court of appeals for the … · parties”); their respective chairmen...
[…] petitions,” we will use the statutory term “nomination papers”

found in § 2911. Under the election code, major party

candidates file “nomination petitions” to appear on the

primary ballot. 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2872.1. However,

candidates of minor political parties and political bodies file

“nomination papers” to appear on the general election ballot.

Id. §§ 2911(b), 2872.2. Although the terms are sometimes

used interchangeably, as in certain quotes from the briefings

and declarations before us, we will adhere to the statutory

distinction as much as possible.

6 25 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2911(b) provides in relevant part:

Where the nomination is for any office to be

filled by the electors of the State at large, the

number of qualified electors of the State signing

such nomination paper shall be at least equal to

two per centum of the largest entire vote cast

for any elected candidate in the State at large at

the last preceding election at which State-wide

candidates were voted for.

Page 8: PRECEDENTIAL UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · Parties”); their respective chairmen – Joe Murphy, Carl Romanelli, and Thomas Robert Stevens; James Clymer, a 1 In accordance

8

examined by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, who must