precedential - united states courtss. pacific transp. co. v. commercial metals co., 456 u.s. 336,...
[…] Harleigh H.

Hartman, Law and Theory of Railway Demurrage Charges 9

(1928). Their most important purpose is to encourage the

prompt return of freight cars to service so as to guarantee the

steady flow of rail freight. See Pennsylvania R.R. Co. v.

Kittaning Iron & Steel Mfg. Co., 253 U.S. 319, 323 (1920)

(purpose of demurrage charges is “to promote [railcar]

efficiency by penalizing undue detention of cars.”) Congress’s

concern with ensuring that railcars be available for

transportation and not sidelined or improperly used as storage

facilities is reflected in 49 U.S.C. § 10746, which provides that

rail carriers “shall compute demurrage charges, and establish

rules related to those charges, in a way that fulfills the national

needs related to – (1) freight car use and distribution; and (2)

maintenance of an adequate supply of freight cars to be

available for transportation of property.” Compensation of the

railroads for the use of their equipment is a secondary purpose

of demurrage charges. Turner, Dennis & Lowry Lumber Co. v.

Chicago, Milwaukee & St. Paul Ry.Co., 271 U.S. 259, 262

(1926); 4 Saul Sorkin, Goods in Transit § 25.02[1] & n.2

(updated 2007) (collecting cases).