precedential - united states courtss. pacific transp. co. v. commercial metals co., 456 u.s. 336,...
[…] There is

simply no reason to read the word “consignee” in section 10743

as having the more restricted meaning of ultimate consignee.11

Page 20: PRECEDENTIAL - United States CourtsS. Pacific Transp. Co. v. Commercial Metals Co., 456 U.S. 336, 342 (1982) (internal citation omitted). 3 Novolog filed a counterclaim, on which it

Although we do not rely on them for primary guidance,

we also note that both the Uniform Commercial Code and the

Federal Bills of Lading Act define “consignee” in a manner

consistent with our interpretation. See U.C.C. § 7-102(3)

(“‘Consignee’ means a person named in a bill of lading to which

or to whose order the bill promises delivery”); 49 U.S.C. §

80101(1) (1994) ( “consignee” is “the person named in a bill of

lading as the person to whom the goods are to be delivered”).

The alleged bills of lading in this case designate Novolog12

as the sole consignee, without any indication that it is an agent.