preliminary cost-benefit and least-burdensome alternative analyses (wac 173-441) · reporter to...
[…] These analyses – the Cost-Benefit Analysis (CBA) and Least-Burdensome Alternative Analysis (LBA) – are based on the best available information at the time of publication. Ecology welcomes and encourages public comments that could improve the accuracy and precision of the analyses in this document. The Washington Administrative Procedure Act (APA; RCW 34.05.328) requires Ecology to evaluate significant legislative rules to “determine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the law being implemented.” Chapters 1 through 5 of this document describe that determination.