preliminary cost-benefit and least burdensome alternative ... · pdf fileleast burdensome...
[…] Page 21: Preliminary Cost-Benefit and Least Burdensome Alternative ... · PDF fileLeast Burdensome Alternative Analyses . Chapter 173-351 WAC . ... liner designs consistent with federal

15

Chapter 5: Cost-Benefit Comparison and Conclusions 5.1 Introduction

As discussed in Chapter 1, the Washington Administrative Procedure Act (RCW 34.05.328) requires Ecology to evaluate significant legislative rules to “[d]etermine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs, and the specific directives of the statute being implemented.”

5.2 Estimated costs

As described in Chapter 3, Ecology estimated the following costs associated with the proposed rule. These costs are in present value terms, over 20 years, and range from $81,600 - $161,600 as shown in Table 1

5.3 Estimated benefits