preliminary instructions for use at …  · web [email protected]. honorable joan...
[…] 3

Page 314: PRELIMINARY INSTRUCTIONS FOR USE AT …  · Web viewWillie_Epps@mow.uscourts.gov. Honorable Joan N. Ericksen. United States District Judge. United States Courthouse. 300 South Fourth

Likewise, prospective adoptive or foster parents “may take leave before the actual placement or adoption of a child if absence from work is required for the placement for adoption or foster care to proceed.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.121(a)(1).

“A husband and wife who are eligible for FMLA leave and are employed by the same covered employer may be limited to a combined total of 12 weeks of leave during any 12-month period if the leave is taken for the birth of the employee’s son or daughter or to care for the child after birth, for placement of a son or daughter with the employee for adoption or foster care or to care for the child after placement, or to care for the employee’s parent with a serious health condition.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.120(a)(3).