preliminary instructions for use at …  · web [email protected]. honorable joan...
[…] See Tusa v. Omaha Auto. Auction Inc., 712 F.2d 1248, 1252 (8th Cir. 1983) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1981, now repealed).

Among other things, the Federal Odometer Act provides that a person may not “disconnect, reset, alter, or have disconnected, reset, or alter, an odometer of a motor vehicle intending to change the mileage registered by the odometer,” 49 U.S.C. § 32703(2), and may not “with intent to defraud, operate a motor vehicle on a street, road, or highway if the person knows that the odometer of the vehicle is disconnected or not operating.” 49 U.S.C. § 32703(3).