preparing financial regulation for the second … · scopino – final preparing financial...
[…] than one person (participant)173 and managed (traded)

collectively, (as opposed to having the money of each person

managed or traded separately) with profits or losses

distributed on a pro rata basis.174 A commodity pool has been

described as “the commodity futures industry’s analogue to

an investment company[.]” and compared to a mutual

fund.175 Although this might seem somewhat counter-

intuitive, a commodity pool can have only one investor,

especially if the pool is marketed as a collective investment

vehicle.176

171 Liu, supra note 166, at 206. 172 See CEA § 1a(10), 7 U.S.C. § 1a(10) (2012); CFTC Regulation

4.10(d)(1), 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(d)(1) (2014). 173 Investors in commodity pools are referred to “pool participants” or

“participants.” CFTC Regulation 4.10(c), 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(c) (2014)

(defining “participant” as “any person that has any direct financial

interest in a pool (e.g., a limited partner)”). See, e.g., Commodity Pool

Operators, NAT’L FUTURES ASS’N, http://www.nfa.futures.org/NFA-

compliance/NFA-commodity-pool-operators/index.html, archived at

http://perma.cc/5W4T-9YTR. 174 13 MARKHAM, supra note 56, § 17A:1; 1 JOHNSON & HAZEN, supra

note 47, § 1.11[2], at 251–54.