preparing financial regulation for the second … · scopino – final preparing financial...
[…] refuse to register, to register conditionally, or to deny,

condition, suspend, restrict, or revoke the registration of any

person subject to one or more bases for disqualification as set

forth in Sections 8a(2) and (3).114 The eight grounds for

disqualification listed under Section 8a(2) are more serious

than the fourteen additional bases listed under Section

110 Revision of Registration Regulations; Final Rules; Designation of

New Part, 45 Fed. Reg. 80,485, 80,489 (CFTC Dec. 5, 1980) (to be codified

at 17 C.F.R. pts. 1, 3).

111 See 2 JOHNSON & HAZEN, supra note 47, § 3.02[2][A], at 630. 112 CEA § 8a(2)–(4), 7 U.S.C. §§ 12a(2)–(4) (2012). CEA § 8a(1), 7

U.S.C. §§ 12a(1), authorizes the CFTC to register specific kinds of

derivative market intermediaries (e.g., FCMs, APs of FCMs, IBs, APs of

IBs, etc.) “upon application in accordance with rules and regulations and

in the form and manner to be prescribed by the” CFTC. CEA § 8a(1), 7

U.S.C. § 12a(1) (2012). Section 8a(1) permits the CFTC to set “reasonable

fees and charges for registrations and renewals thereof” and to require

applicants “and such persons associated with the applicant[s] as the