preservation of error: pretrial and trial · preservation of error: pretrial and trial chapter 1 1...
[…] 62.110(c). These reasons may be urged on the trial

court, except for economic circumstances, as a basis to

excuse a juror who is otherwise qualified to serve.

D. Rehabilitation of Venire-panel Members.

For years, the appellate courts strenuously

defended the rights of a litigant to strike a potential

juror who expressed bias. See section III-A, above.

Even if stated in passing, a veniremember’s expression

of bias or prejudice was said to disqualify that juror.

This year, that inclination to grant challenges to biased

venire members has changed.

First, what is “bias or prejudice?” Section 62.105

of the Texas Government Code provides that “[a]

person is disqualified to serve as a petit juror in a

particular case if he . . . has a bias or prejudice in favor

of or against a party in the case.” TEX. GOV’T CODE

ANN. § 62.105 (Vernon 1998). As the supreme court

has said: