pretrial memo
[…] laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . [they shall be fined

    or imprisoned or both].” 4 

    To obtain a conviction for conspiracy to violate civil rights under § 241, the

    government must prove the following: (1) that two or more persons entered into the conspiracy;

    (2) that the conspirators agreed to the object of the conspiracy, here, to violate a person’s right to

     be free from unreasonable seizures;5  (3) that the conspirators acted under color of law in the

    4 A violation of § 242 is a felony offense punishable by a maximum of ten yearsimprisonment and a fine of $250,000 if "bodily injury" results or if the acts committed inviolation of the statute "include the use, attempted use, or threatened use of a dangerous weapon,explosives, or fire." The offense is punishable by imprisonment for any term of years or for life,or by a sentence of death, if the crime resulted in death or "if such acts include kidnapping or anattempt to kidnap, aggravated sexual abuse or an attempt to commit aggravated sexual abuse, oran attempt to kill."