pretrial memo
[…] controlled substance; (2) that the defendant possessed the controlled substance knowingly or

    intentionally; (3) that the defendant intended to distribute the controlled substance; (4) that the

    controlled substance was cocaine; and (5) that the weight of the mixture or substance containing

    cocaine was over 500 grams

    !"#$ &'()*+,*--)(&*./ 01+23$45 &6& 789$: -;

  • 8/9/2019 Pretrial Memo

    15/28

    15

    G. Falsification of Records in Federal Investigations 

    Title 18, Section 1519 reads that “Whoever knowingly . . . falsifies, or makes a

    false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or

    influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any

    department or agency of the United States” is guilty of this offense. The authors of the subject

    Philadelphia Police 75-49’s falsified the reports by omitting to explain all the facts relating to the

    individual searches and seizures of evidence.

    Material omissions are sufficient to support a conviction under Title 18 U.S.C.