pretrial memo
[…] are shown to be the regular way of conducting the affairs of the enterprise.

    Moreover, in determining whether the government has proven the threat of continued

    unlawful activity, the jury also may consider the nature of the enterprise, and other unlawful

    activities of the enterprise and its members viewed in their entirety, including both charged and

    uncharged unlawful activities.

    !"#$ &'()*+,*--)(&*./ 01+23$45 &6& 789$: -;

  • 8/9/2019 Pretrial Memo

    10/28

    10

    B. Conspiracy to Deprive of Civil Rights

    Section 241 provides, “[i]f two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress,

    threaten, or intimidate any person in any State, Territory, Commonwealth, Possession, or District

    in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or

    laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same . . . [they shall be fined

    or imprisoned or both].” 4 

    To obtain a conviction for conspiracy to violate civil rights under § 241, the

    government must prove the following: (1) that two or more persons entered into the conspiracy;