preventing anticompetitive contracting practices in ...€¦ · source on healthcare price and...
[…] Standing alone, most gag-clause prohibitions passed by state legislatures are fairly weak as they only allow patients and, in some cases employers, to get paid claim amounts, but fall short of providing them information about negotiated rates or discounts offered to the payer.266 Nonetheless, nearly all of the gag-clause bans passed by state legislatures were part of larger price transparency efforts, which included the creation of an APCD, that may give payers,

260 Alessi & King, supra note 107, at 5. 261 CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 1367.49, 1367.50; CONN. GEN. STAT. § 38a-477f(a), (b); IND. CODE § 27-1-37-7; MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 176O, § 9A(d), (e); MINN. STAT. § 62J.81. 262 See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 420-A:19 (1998) saying “No contract between a health service corporation and a health care provider shall limit what information such health care provider may disclose to patients or to prospective patients regarding the provisions, terms, or requirements of the health service corporation's products as they relate to the needs of such provider's patients except for trade secrets of significant competitive value.” 263 California also prohibits contracts between providers and insurers that “in any way restrict the disclosure of claims data related to health care services provided to an enrollee or subscriber of the health care service plan or beneficiaries of any self-funded health coverage arrangement