principal costs: a new theory for corporate law and … - principal costs a new theory for corporate...
[…] incorporation” and further allowing management authority to be vested in “such person or persons as may be

provided in the certificate of incorporation”). For closely held corporations, Delaware law explicitly

authorizes shareholder management, although it suggests various additional requirements. Id. at § 351. Some

forms of business organization, such as the partnership and limited liability company, provide for

management by partners or members as a default rule. See, e.g., Unif. P’ship Act § 401(h) (Nat’l Conference

of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws 2013) (“Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of the

partnership’s business.”); Unif. Ltd. Liab. Co. Act §§ 407(a)--(b) (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif.

State Laws 2013) (providing that a limited liability company is “member-managed” by default and vesting

“management and conduct” of member-managed companies “in the members”). 124