principal costs: a new theory for corporate law and … - principal costs a new theory for corporate...
[…] Activism and Long-Term Firm Value 2 (Jan. 2016) (unpublished manuscript),

http://ccl.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/leo16_Sepe.pdf (on file with the Columbia Law Review) (finding

that “firms targeted by activist hedge funds improve less in value subsequent to the start of an activist hedge

fund campaign than ex-ante similarly poorly performing control firms that are not subject to hedge fund

activism”). 277

See Coffee & Palia, supra note 174, at 7--8 (noting the paucity of evidence about the marketwide

impact of activism). 278

Del. Code. Ann. tit. 8, § 216(3) (2016) (“In the absence of such specification in the certificate of

incorporation or bylaws of the corporation . . . [d]irectors shall be elected by a plurality of the votes of the

shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of

directors”); see also Joseph A. Grundfest, Just Vote No: A Minimalist Strategy for Dealing with Barbarians

Inside the Gates, 45 Stan. L. Rev. 857, 865--66 (1993) (advocating withholding votes for a symbolic “no”). 279