principles of contractual interpretation
[…] Moreover, unless the parties have contemplated otherwise, thecontract need not be in a certain form."

7. Amend v. McCabe, 664 So. 2d 1183. 1187 (La. 1995).8. Belle Pass Terminal, Inc. v. John, Inc., 634 So. 2d 466, 480 (La. App. Ist Cir. 1994), writ

denied, 638 So. 2d 1094 (La. 1994), reconsideration denied, 640 So. 2d 258 (La. 1994),reconsideration denied, 642 So. 2d 185 (La. 1994).

9. Exposi des Motifs of the Projet of Titles Ill and IV of Book M of the Civil Code of Louisiana,Chapter 13 at 67.

10. E.g., suretyship (Article 3038), transaction (Article 3071), conventional mortgage (Article

3287). See La. Civ. Code art. 1832. ("When the law requires a contract to be in written form, thecontract may not be proved by testimony or by presumption, unless the written instrument has beendestroyed, lost, or stolen.").

11. Self evidently, the existence of an oral agreement is subject to the issue of proof, which is notordinarily presented with an agreement evidenced in writing. See La. Civ. Code art. 1831. ("A party