private company m&a brokers relief from sec registration/media/files/presentations/... ·...
[…] FN 2. Otherwise there would have been no need to exempt corporations engaged intransactions involving their own property, as provided in the original statute: "The provisionsof this act shall not apply to anyone who shall directly perform any of the acts aforesaid withreference to his own property or, in the case of corporations, through their regular officersreceiving no special compensation therefor perform any of the acts aforesaid with referenceto their, to wit, said corporations, own property ...." (Stats. 1937, ch. 785, § 2, p. 2236.)(Tognazzini v. Jordan (1913) 165 Cal. 19, 23 [130 P. 879].)

FN 3. Section 10130 provides: "It is unlawful for any person to engage in the business, actin the capacity of, advertise or assume to act as a real estate broker or a real estatesalesman within this state without first obtaining a real estate license from the department."