probate modernization proposal - estate planning …...per stirpes,” a method in which shares are...
[…] AMR’s report to the police failed to disclose Hazard’s identity or the existence of other similar reports of abuse that AMR had received. Police independently discovered incidents of abuse and arrested Hazard, and Hazard pled guilty to abusing several victims.

Plaintiffs and AMR disputed whether AMR “permitted” Hazard to engage in the abuse of plaintiffs under ORS 124.100(2) and (5). AMR’s motion for summary judgment argued that it had not permitted the abuse based upon its interpretation of the text, context, and legislative history of ORS 124.100(2) and (5). The Court of Appeals rejected each of AMR’s arguments in detail.

ORS 124.100(2) provides, “A vulnerable person who suffers injury, damage or death by reason of physical abuse or financial abuse may bring an action against any person who has caused the physical or financial abuse or who has permitted another person to engage in physical or financial abuse.”

ORS 124.100(5) provides, “An action may be brought under this section against a person for permitting another person to engage in physical or financial abuse if the person knowingly acts or fails to act under circumstances in which

Page 11: Probate Modernization Proposal - Estate Planning …...per stirpes,” a method in which shares are determined by starting at the first generation below the decedent where someone

Estate Planning and Administration Section March 2015

Page 11