procedures manual - virginia
[…] loss) in order to ensure effective function and value of the lost resource.

June 2021

48

Mitigation supplements, but does not substitute for, innovative resource conservation measures on the part

of state agencies. As a general rule, agencies are encouraged to include resource conservation as integral

parts of their project plans. For instance, recycling of materials as a part of project operation is expected of

all state agencies and does not qualify as mitigation.

June 2021

49

Appendix Q: VDOT and Local Highway Projects

Virginia Code § 10.1-1188 defines a "Major state project" as “the acquisition of an interest in land for any state

facility construction, or the construction of any facility or expansion of an existing facility which is hereafter

undertaken by any state agency, board, commission, authority or any branch of state government, including

state-supported institutions of higher learning, which costs $500,000 or more.” The law further defines branch

of state government to “include any county, city or town of the Commonwealth only in connection with highway

construction, reconstruction, or improvement projects affecting highways or roads undertaken by the county,