processing water withdrawal permit applications · 15-0101 and 6 nycrr part 601 (part 601)1• it...
[…] request.   

  

A. Pre-application notifications   

Prior to preparing an application, both NYSDEC and the DRBC strongly recommend that a project 

sponsor request a pre‐application meeting. The DRBC staff will reinforce this recommendation when 

project sponsors contact them.  

  

The NYSDEC RPA and the DRBC Manager will provide each other with early written notification (email is 

preferred) of a pre‐application meeting with a project sponsor.  To facilitate early communication about 

                                                            1 Article 3, Title 3, Sec. 301.2 m. (§3-0301(2)(m)) authorizes the NYSDEC, through its commissioner, to “[a]dopt such rules, regulations and procedures as may be necessary, convenient or desirable to effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” 2 Also see, 6 NYCRR §601.9(b), exempting from NYSDEC’s water withdrawal permitting requirements “withdrawals that have received an approval from the Delaware River Basin Commission or Susquehanna River Basin Commission.”