procurement, contracts and acquisition handbook...jun 15, 2016  · procurement, contracts and...
[…] The CENTER shall take affirmative action to ensure that employees are treated during employment without regard to their race, creed, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, color, religion, mental or physical disability, familial status or national origin. The CENTER agrees to post in conspicuous places, available to employees and applicants for employment, notices setting forth the provisions of this non-discrimination clause.

XVI. E-Verify

It will comply with all Federal immigration laws and regulations relating to employees and warrants its compliance with Section A.R.S. § 23-214, Subsection A. (That subsection reads: “After December 31, 2007, every employer, after hiring an employee, shall verify the employment eligibility of the employee through the E-Verify program.”)

A breach of a warranty regarding compliance with immigration laws and regulations shall be deemed a material breach of the contract and recipient may be subject to penalties up to and including termination of this agreement.