prods and pleas: limited government in an era of unlimited
[…] 195. Am. Elec. Power Co. v. Connecticut, 131 S. Ct. 2527, 2537 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted) (alterations in original).

196. Id. at 2538-39.

197. Id. at 2538.

198. Id. at 2539-40.

199. See 42 U.S.C. § 7416 (2006) (“Except as otherwise provided in [sections addressing automobile emissions, fuel standards, and aviation] nothing in this chapter shall preclude or deny the right of any State or political subdivision thereof to adopt or enforce (1) any standard or limitation respecting emissions of air pollutants or (2) any requirement respecting control or abatement of air pollution . . . .”).

200. See Int’l Paper Co. v. Ouellette, 479 U.S. 481, 490-91 (1987) (describing CWA provisions for affected states to address source state pollution); see also Am. Elec. Power Co., 131 S. Ct. at 2540 (referring to this holding of Ouellette as being relevant on remand).