project manual roof replacement - … hal arp-roof... · project manual roof replacement ......
[…] H&A JN 1614.02 Page 4

made without collusion or fraud with any other person. "Person" here means any natural person, joint venture, partnership, corporation or other business or legal entity which sells materials, equipment or supplies used in or for, or engages in the performance of, the same or similar construction, reconstruction, installation, demolition, maintenance or repair work or any part thereofC..

Attention is directed to the following sections of Chapter 30 of the General Laws of Massachusetts as amended to date:

Section 39F. "(1) Every contract awarded pursuant to sections forty-four A to L inclusive, of chapter one hundred and forty-nine shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (i) and every contract awarded pursuant to section thirty-nine M of chapter thirty shall contain the following subparagraphs (a) through (h) and in each case those subparagraphs shall be binding between the general contractor and each subcontractor."

"(a) Forthwith after the general contractor receives payment on account of a periodic