property rights protection under article i, section 10 of
[…] MINN. STAT. § 626.21 (1990).140. MINN. STAT. § 626.16 (1990), which provides the dispossessed person

with proof of ownership should he be entitled to return of the property,mandates:

DELIVERY OF COPY OF WARRANT AND RECEIPT. When theofficer conducts the search the officer must give a copy of the warrantand, when property or things are taken, a receipt therefor (specifyingit in detail) to the person in whose possession the premises or the prop-erty or things taken were found; or, in the absence of any person, theofficer must leave such copy of the warrant and receipt in the placewhere the property or things taken were found. Such delivery of acopy of the warrant shall constitute service.

MINN. STAT. § 626.16 (1990) (emphasis added).Other statutory provisions provide for similar notice to persons dispos-

sessed of property by a government seizure.