property tax extension limitation law technical manual...the property tax extension limitation law,...
[…] 2 The additional tax a property owner with a home valued at $100,000 would pay

3 If the question is to increase the limiting rate for more than one year, the additional tax the same property owner with a home valued at $100,000 would be expected to pay in each subsequent year, based on a three-year average percentage increase in the district’s equalized assessed value minus any new property in the district

4 If the question is to increase the limiting rate, a statement that the limiting rate on the ballot will be used instead of the computation in the PTELL

New tax rate referendumSection 18-190 requires taxing districts to ask voters to approve a new rate before it extends taxes for that fund. The specific ballot question is below. The votes must be re-corded as “Yes” or “No”.

“Shall ... (insert legal name, number, if any, and county or counties of taxing dis-trict and geographic or other common name by which a school or community col-lege district is known and referred to), Illinois, be authorized to levy a new tax for ... purposes and have an additional tax of ...% of the equalized assessed value of the taxable property therein extended for such purposes?”

A new rate referendum under Section 18-190 is required in each of the following circum-stances:

The taxing district has never levied for a fund.