property tax rules committee agendaaug 21, 2013 · draft 1a, may 20, 2013 budget certification –...
[…] FROM: George Brown
DATE: August 15, 2013
RE: Proposed Rule 205
The purpose of this memo is to outline the Tax Commission legal staff’s interpretation of
what personal property consists of for purposes of the personal property tax exemption. This
information will necessarily contrast the Commission’s opinion with that of Richard G. Smith of
Hawley Troxell Ennis and Hawley LLP, expressed in a letter of August, 2, 2013 to the Tax
Commission’s Property Tax Rules Committee, on behalf of CenturyLink, Northwest Pipeline
and AT&T Mobility.
Personal property is defined in Idaho Code § 63-201 as “everything that is the subject of
ownership and that is not included within the term “real property.”” Certain types of property can
be identified as real property simply by reference to statutory definition of that term. Real
property is defined in Idaho Code § 63-201 as:
(23) "Real property" means land and all rights and privileges thereto belonging or