property tax rules committee agendaaug 21, 2013 · draft 1a, may 20, 2013 budget certification –...
[…] 14
5
dairy section. The cases are built into a wall in the store that must sustain much damage to
remove them, they are integral to the use of the store property, and they generally remain in the
store until their useful life ends.
Reading the second sentence to be determinative of articles’ property status leads Mr.
Smith to incorporate a use provision for property into Idaho’s statute that does not exist. On page
3 of his letter, Mr. Smith says:
[W]hen the “attached” property is used in the commercial operation, it is
personal property; the last sentence of section 63-201(9) makes that clear. It
provides that real property “does not include machinery, equipment or other
articles that are affixed to real property to enable the proper utilization of such
articles.”
With these two sentences, the legislature signaled a clear intent to separate
“building” functions from “operational” functions. The property that serves a
building function is real property; the property used in the commercial operation