proponents' reply brief (california supreme court)
[…] C.Reaffirming That Official Proponents May Defend TheirInitiatives Would Not Infringe the Attorney Generals

    Authority Or Violate Separation of Powers Principles.

    Respondents argue that permitting official proponents to

    represent the Peoples interest in defending their initiatives would

    impermissibly infringe upon the Attorney Generals constitutional and

    statutory authority, see Pls. Br. 1, 13, and would violate constitutional

    separation of powers, see SF Br. 1, 7-10, 18. These arguments lack

    merit.

    1. Plaintiffs place great emphasis on Article V, section 13 of

    the California Constitution, which provides in relevant part as follows:

    Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the Attorney

    General shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the duty

    of the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State are uniformly

    and adequately enforced. (See Pls. Br. 9.) As a textual matter,

    Case: 10-16696 04/18/2011 Page: 22 of 51 ID: 7720549 DktEntry: 342-2

  • 8/7/2019 Proponents' Reply Brief (California Supreme Court)

    24/52

    17

    however, this provision does not even explicitly address the Attorney