proposed attorneys for debtors - reorg · term consulting agreement services provided by consultant...
[…] S.D.N.Y. May 6, 2016) (same); In re Sports Authority Holdings, Inc.,
No. 16-10527 (MFW) (Bankr. D. Del. Mar. 3, 2016) (same); In re Quiksilver, Inc., No. 15-
11880 (BLS) (Bankr. D. Del. Sept. 10, 2015) (same); In re Radioshack Corp., No. 15-10197
(BLS) (Bankr. D. Del. Feb. 6, 2015) (same); In re FFW OPCO, Ltd., No. 10-33761 (HDH) (Bankr.
N.D. Tex. June 9, 2010) (same); In re Gadzooks, Inc., No. 04-31486 (HDH) (Bankr. N.D. Tex.
Feb. 25, 2004) (same).
B. The Sale Guidelines Should be Approved
26. The Court may authorize the Debtors to consummate the Store Closings pursuant
to Bankruptcy Code §§ 105(a) and 363(b). Bankruptcy Code § 363(b)(1) provides, in relevant
Case 20-31476-hdh11 Doc 18 Filed 05/27/20 Entered 05/27/20 09:18:04 Page 17 of 98
4841-3264-3255 18
part, that, “[t]he [debtor], after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the
ordinary course of business, property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1). Further, § 105(a) of
provides, in relevant part, that, “[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is
necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C. §105(a).