proposed rule: exemptions for advisers to venture capital funds
[…] The regulations define a venture capital operating company (“VCOC”) as any entity that, as of the date of the first investment (or other relevant time), has at least 50% of its assets (other than short-term investments pending long-term commitment or distribution to investors), valued at cost, invested in venture capital investments. 29 C.F.R. 2510.3-101(d). A venture capital investment is defined as “an investment in an operating company (other than a venture capital operating company) as to which the investor has

Page 20: Proposed Rule: Exemptions for Advisers to Venture Capital Funds

- 20 -

Under the California exemption, a venture capital fund could invest in older and more mature

companies that qualify as “operating companies” as well as in securities issued by publicly