proposed wyoming title standards (part i of iii) law review/v13 n2/adams.pdflaw (j.d.), member of...
[…] A deed from a stranger to the title conveying the land in question to X was recorded 42 years ago. Subsequent conveyances from X to Y and from Y to Z were recorded 40 and 30 years ago, respectively. Four years ago, A executed and recorded a notice under oath in conformance with Wyoming Statute [sic] § 34-10-106 and 34-10-107. Nothing else appears of record for the past 43 years affecting the title to the land, which is unoccupied. Neither A nor Z is entitled to the benefit of § 34-10-105 as against the other. Z is not entitled to the benefit of the Act as against A, because § 34-10-106 provides that “a person claiming an interest in land may preserve and keep effective” such interest by the filing for record of such a notice. The existence of A’s claim can be ascertained by an examination of the public records covering the period upon which Z relies to make up his “unbroken chain of record.”