proposed wyoming title standards (part i of iii) law review/v13 n2/adams.pdflaw (j.d.), member of...
[…] Thus D also has a “marketable record title.” D, however, holds free of A’s title. It is to be noted that although no deed “purports to divest” the interest of A, the deed from B to C nevertheless is an instrument which “purports to create” an interest in C and hence in B’s ultimate successor to title, D, and may therefore constitute the basis for the creation of a new “marketable record title” upon the expiration of 40 years from the date of its recording. Under Wyoming Statute § 34-10-105, the respective titles of A and D are held “free and clear of all interests…the existence of which depends upon any…transaction…that occurred prior to the effective date of the root of title.” It seems clear that the Wyoming Marketable Title Act benefits A with respect only to claims which arose prior to 50 years ago, because he must use his recorded deed of 50 years ago to make up his “unbroken chain of title of record.” § 34-10-105 does not benefit A with respect to D’s title which