protecting crime victims in state constitutions: the
[…] sexual assault-counseling privilege laws).
191 See People v. Turner, 109 P.3d 639, 643 (Colo. 2005) (noting justifications for victim-
counselor privilege); Paul G. Cassell, Treating Crime Victims Fairly: Integrating Victims into
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, 2007 UTAH L. REV. 861, 907 (discussing victims’
privacy interests).
192 See PEGGY M. TOBOLOWSKY ET AL., CRIME VICTIM RIGHTS AND REMEDIES 171 (3d ed.
2016). Florida did not previously afford a constitutional right to restitution, but it did have a
statutory provision. See FLA. STAT. § 775.089(1)(a) (2015) (“In addition to any punishment,
the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for: 1. Damage or loss
caused directly or indirectly by the defendant’s offense; and 2. Damage or loss related to the
defendant’s criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such
restitution.”).
193 See TOBOLOWSKY ET AL., supra note 192, at 171.
194 ILL. CONST. art. I, § 8.1(a)(10). For discussion of the Illinois provision, see Jeffrey A.
Parness, The New Illinois Constitutional Crime Victim Restitution Right: A Revolutionary
Amendment?, 27 DCBA BR. 26 (2015).
195 N.C. CONST. art.