protecting crime victims in state constitutions: the
[…] subject).
83 See, e.g., NEB. CONST. art. I, § 28(1) (victim has “the right to be present at trial unless
the trial court finds sequestration necessary for a fair trial for the defendant”).
84 FLA. CONST. art. I, § 16(b) (amended 1988) (“Victims of crime or their lawful
representatives . . . are entitled to the right . . . to be present . . . at all crucial stages of criminal
proceedings, to the extent that these rights do not interfere with the constitutional rights of the
accused”); see also FLA. STAT. § 960.001(1)(e) (“A victim, a victim’s parent or guardian if the
victim is a minor, a lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if
the victim is a minor, or a victim’s next of kin may not be excluded from any portion of any
hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person
is subpoenaed to testify, unless, upon motion, the court determines such person’s presence to
2020] PROTECTING CRIME VICTIMS IN STATE CONSTITUTIONS 113
how a victim attending a trial could interfere with the rights of the accused.85
A related implementing statute was similarly unhelpful. It provided that “[i]n
a criminal case, the victim of the crime, the victim’s next of kin, the parent