protecting immigrant students’ rights to a public education
[…] (May 1, 2012), available at http://media.al.com/bn/other/DOJ%20Letter%20May%202012.pdf. 28 The term “parent” refers to either or both biological or adoptive par-ents of the student, the student’s legal guardian, a person in a parental re-lationship to the student, or a person exercising supervisory authority over the student in place of the parent.29 The EEOA imposes obligations on state educational agencies as well as school districts. For purposes of this handbook, we focus on school districts rather than state educational agencies.30 20 U.S.C. § 1703(f) (“No State shall deny equal educational oppor-tunity to an individual on account of his or her race, color, sex, or national origin, by . . . the failure by an educational agency to take appropriate ac-

tion to overcome language barriers that impede equal participation by its students in its instructional programs.”); 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”).31 This refers to: