protecting the oceanic gardens of eden: international law ... · discovering the secrets of the...
[…] 92. The DOI attempted to answer the question through an elaborate legal opinion. See Solicitor, U.S. Dep'tof Interior, Authority to Issue Outer Continental Shelf Mineral Leases in the Gorda Ridge Area (Mem.MMS.ER.0057, May 30, 1985), 92 Interior Dec. 459, available at 1985 WL 264296 (D.O.I.).

93. The Deep Seabed Hard Minerals Resources Act, for example, extends only to manganese nodules. See 30U.S.C. § 1403(6) (1994) (defining hard minerals as "nodules which include one or more minerals, at least one ofwhich contains manganese, nickel, cobalt, or copper").

94. See 43 U.S.C. § 1331(q) (1994) (defining "minerals" under the Act); Donna Darm, Comment, The

2001] 579