protecting the oceanic gardens of eden: international law ... · discovering the secrets of the...
[…] The prescriptive jurisdiction of the respective flag States or States otherwisehaving jurisdiction over the vessels or entities is established by such provisions as Articles 92, 94, and 209 of theLOSC. Enforcement jurisdiction respecting marine pollution in the Area is established by Article 215, subject tothe limits of Article 92.

571. LOSC, supra note 136, art. 1(3).572. Id. art. 133(a).573. See RESTATEMENT, supra note 140, § 402 (listing such bases as the activities, interests, status or

relations of its nationals outside its territory); LOSC, supra note 136, arts. 92, 94.574. See LOSC, supra note 136, art. 92(1).575. See 42 U.S.C. § 4332 (1994); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (1999) (CEQ regulations defining "major federal

action" triggering NEPA requirements to include "projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted,conducted, regulated or approved by federal agencies; new or revised agency rules, regulations, plans, policies,or procedures; and legislative proposals").

576. See, e.g., The High Seas Fishing Compliance Act, 16 U.S.C. § 5502(10) (1994 & Supp.