protecting undocumented and vulnerable students · protecting undocumented and vulnerable students...
[…] Norwick, 441 U.S. 68, 77 (1979). 17 See, e.g., Martinez v. Bynum, 461 U.S. 321, 328 (1983). 18 Letter from Catherine E. Lhamon, Assistant Sec’y for Civil Rights, U.S. Dep’t of Educ., et al. to Dear Colleague 1 (May 8, 2014), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/letters/colleague-201405.pdf. 19 See JOHN W. BORKOWSKI, NAT’L SCH. BD. ASS’N & NAT’L EDUC. ASS’N, LEGAL ISSUES FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS RELAT

ED TO THE EDUCATION OF UNDOCUMENTED CHILDREN 7–8 (Lisa E. Soronen ed., 2009). 20 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48204.1. 21 CAL. EDUC. CODE § 48002. 22 See CAL. EDUC. CODE § 49076.7 (“A school district, county office of education, or charter school shall not collect or solicit social security numbers or the last four digits of social security numbers from pupils or their parents or guardians unless otherwise required to do so by state or federal law.”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552a (note) (“It shall be unlawful for any Federal, State or local government agency to deny to any individual any right, benefit, or privilege provided by law because of such individual’s refusal to disclose his social security account number . . . [except where]