proving and disputing damages || paying tomorrow's claims with tomorrow's dollars
[…] Use of the annuity makes it immaterial whether the claimant's contentions about life expectancy are exaggerated. The fact of death will determine that. (A life expectancy of, say, 40 years simply means that the

person statistically has a 50 per cent chance of living that

long.)

Changes Required The tradition of awarding all a plaintiffs damage in

a single lawsuit, however, can probably only be changed by statute?or, in some instances, by court rule. Within its special medical malpractice legislation, California has taken such a step. Section 667.7(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure now provides:

(a) In any action for injury or damages against a provider of health care services, a superior court shall, at the request of either party, enter a judg?

ment ordering that money damages or its equivalent for future damages of the judgment creditor be paid in whole or in part by periodic payments rather than

27

This content downloaded from 194.29.185.230 on Sat, 14 Jun 2014 06:09:08 AMAll use subject to JSTOR Terms and Conditions

Page 3: PROVING AND DISPUTING DAMAGES || Paying Tomorrow's Claims with Tomorrow's Dollars

by a lump-sum payment if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future

damages. In entering a judgment ordering the pay? ment of future damages by periodic payments, the court shall make a specific finding as to the dollar amount of periodic payments which will compensate the judgment creditor for such future damages. As *

a condition to authorizing periodic payments of future damages, the court shall require the judg? ment debtor who is not adequately insured to post security adequate to assure full payment of such

damages awarded by the judgment. Upon termina? tion of periodic payments of future damages, the court shall order the return of this security, or so much as remains to the judgment debtor.

Before juries could award damages in this fashion, jury instructions would need to be revised to provide for use of special findings.