psd appeal no. 05-05 - environmental protection … permit appeals... · psd appeal no. 05-05 order...
[…] Id. As explained below, we disagree with Petitioners’ interpreta-tion of the applicable regulations.

Petitioners are mistaken that public notice provided by IEPA is inconsistentwith 40 C.F.R. 52.21(p)(3). The applicable regulations do not require, under thecircumstances of this case, a more detailed notice to the public than IEPA gave.

VOLUME 13

PRAIRIE STATE GENERATING COMPANY 113

Section 52.21(p)(1) requires the permit issuer128 to provide written notice to theFLM of any permit application “at least 60 days prior to any public hearing on theapplication.” 40 C.F.R. § 52.21(p)(1). The regulations then require the permit is-suer to “consider any analysis performed by the Federal land manager, providedwithin 30 days of the notification required by paragraph (p)(1) of this section, thatshows that a proposed new major stationary source or major modification mayhave an adverse impact on visibility in any Federal Class I area.” 40 C.F.R.§ 52.21(p)(3).