psd appeal no. 05-05 - environmental protection … permit appeals... · psd appeal no. 05-05 order...
[…] See, e.g., Re-sponse to OAR’s Brief at 1, 3. Briefly, where OAR finds ambiguity in the statu-tory phrases the “proposed facility,” “alternatives” to the source, “control technol-ogy requirements” for the source, and “application of production processes andavailable methods, systems, and techniques” to “such facility” on a “case-by-case

(continued)the reference to “proposed facility” in section 165(a)((1) and (4) and the reference to “such facility” inthe BACT definition in section 169(3), id. at 3-4(discussing 42 U.S.C. §§ 7475(a)(1), (4), 7479(3)); (c)the requirement that BACT be determined on a “case-by-case basis,” id. at 4 (discussing 42 U.S.C.§ 7479(3)); and (d) the BACT definition’s requirement that permitting authorities consider “‘applica-tion of production processes and available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning,clean fuels, or treatment or innovative fuel combustion techniques,’” id. (discussing 42 U.S.C.§ 7479(3)).

16 It appears that by ”fixed“ OAR intended to mean unmovable or anchored, rather than cor-rected or repaired.

VOLUME 13

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS20