filedpub\13/13-11052-cv0.pdfmassachusetts v. envt l. prot. agency, 549 u.s. 497, 517 (2007) (quoting...
[…] hire USDA-approved inspectors and face liability only if management allows

the horse to compete after being told that it is a sore. Id. at §§ 1824(3) & (5).

Most of the major Tennessee walking horse events have chosen to avoid “strict

liability” and followed the second option.

Pursuant to the provisions of § 1823(c), the USDA does not employ its

own inspectors. Instead, the USDA created, by regulation, what the parties

call the “DQP program.” The USDA authorizes designated qualified persons

(“DQPs”), private individuals holding a valid DQP license, to inspect horses at

events. 9 C.F.R. § 11.7(a). In turn, the USDA requires that “[l]icensing of

DQP’s will be accomplished only through DQP programs certified by the

Department and initiated and maintained by horse industry organizations or

associations [i.e., HIOs].” Id. at § 11.7(b). The USDA established various

requirements for HIO-administered training programs, including required

hours of classroom instruction in particular topics, production of a sample

examination, criteria for maintaining qualifications and performance abilities,