filedpub\13/13-11052-cv0.pdfmassachusetts v. envt l. prot. agency, 549 u.s. 497, 517 (2007) (quoting...
[…] Additionally, the

Regulation requires HIOs to adopt an appeals process that “must be approved

by the [USDA],” and “the appeal must be granted and the case heard and 4

Case: 13-11052 Document: 00512940123 Page: 4 Date Filed: 02/19/2015

Page 5: FILEDpub\13/13-11052-CV0.pdfMassachusetts v. Envt l. Prot. Agency, 549 U.S. 497, 517 (2007) (quoting Baker v. Carr, 369 U.S. 186, 204 (1962)). Contender Farms and McGartland can satisfy

No. 13-11052

decided by the HIO or the violator must begin serving the penalty within 60

days of the date of the violation.” Id. at § 11.25(e). The Regulation also

reiterates that the USDA may institute its own enforcement proceedings

pursuant to its authority under the HPA “with respect to any violation of the

[HPA], including violations for which penalties are assessed in accordance with

this section.” Id. at § 11.25(f).

II.

We first consider whether Contender Farms and McGartland present a

justiciable controversy. The USDA has raised an issue of standing and an issue

of ripeness. We review both issues de novo, and we examine each in turn.

Roark & Hardee LP v.