public access counselor annual...
[…] 2013 PAC 26415 – A resident requested copies of the Village of North Henderson' s energy bills.The Village responded that it would not provide one of the bills because it was in the possession ofVillage auditors. The PAC determined that the Village possessed the bill under section 7(2) ofFOIA, which provides that a "public record that is not in the possession of a public body but is inthe possession of a party with whom the agency has contracted to perform a governmental functionon behalf of the public body, and that directly relates to the governmental function and is not other-wise exempt under this Act, shall be considered a public record of the public body[.]" The PACdirected the Village to provide the bill to the resident, and the public body complied.