public employment law - school of government...
[…] N.Y.S.2d 742, 744 (N.Y. App. Div. 1987), Slattery v. City of New York, 686 N.Y.S.2d 683, 691–92 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1999), both of which held that health insurance is a form of current compensation within the meaning of the New York Public Laws.

41. G.S. 160A-162(a) grants to municipal councils the power to “fix or approve the schedule of pay, expense allow-ances and other compensation for all city employees . . .” G.S. 160A-162(b) gives them the authority to “purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefits of all or any class of city employees and their dependents.” G.S. 153A-92(a) and (d) grant identical authority to county boards of commissioners with respect to county employees.

42. See, e.g., Abeyounis v.