public law 100-472 100th congress an actuscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/100/472.pdfpublic law 100-472...
[…] Sec. 103. Definitions. Sec. 104. Reporting and audit requirements. Sec. 105. Carryover funding. TITLE n—INDIAN SELF-DETERMINATION ACT AMENDMENTS Sec. 201. Self-determination contracts. Sec. 202. Technical assistance and grants to tribal organizations. Sec. 203. Personnel. Sec. 204. Administrative provisions. Sec. 205. Contract funding and indirect costs. Sec. 206. Contract appeals. Sec. 207. Promulgation of rules and r^ulations. Sec. 208. Reports. Sec. 209. Tribal self-governance demonstration project. Sec. 210. Savings provisions. Sec. 211. SeverabUity. SEC. 102. DECLARATION OF POLICY. Section 3 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assist- ance Act (88 Stat. 2203, 25 U.S.C. 450 et seq.) is amended by striking 25 USC 450a. subsection 0)) and inserting the following new subsection in lieu thereof: "(b) The CJongress declares its commitment to the maintenance of the Federal Government's unique and continuing relationship with, and responsibility to, individual Indian tribes and to the Indian people as a whole through the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those pro- grams and services. In accordance with this policy, the United States is committed to supporting and assisting Indian tribes in the development of strong and stable tribal governments, capable of

Upload: phamnga

Post on 19-Apr-2018

218 views

Category:

Documents


2 download

TRANSCRIPT

PUBLIC LAW 100-472—OCT. 5, 1988 102 STAT. 2285

Public Law 100-472 100th Congress

An Act

Entitled the 'Indian Self-Determination Amendments of 1987".