public law 100-4—feb. 4, 1987 101 stat. 7 public law 100-4
[…] (4AAP) under section 301(g) of the Federal Water Pollution

Page 27: PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987 101 STAT. 7 Public Law 100-4

PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987 101 STAT. 33

Control Act pending on the date of the enactment of this Act; except that the Administrator must approve or disapprove such application not later than 365 days after the date of such - '' ' . enactment. '" ,

SEC. 303. DISCHARGES INTO MARINE WATERS.

(a) CONSIDERATION OF OTHER SOURCES OF POLLUTANTS.—Section 301(h)(2) is amended by striking out "such modified requirements 33 USC 1311. will not interfere" and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "the discharge of pollutants in accordance with such modified require­ments will not interfere, alone or in combination with pollutants from other sources,".

(b) LIMITATION ON SCOPE OF MONITORING.— * (1) GENERAL RULE.—Section 301(h)(3) is amended by inserting *' before the semicolon at the end thereof the following: ", and the