public law 100-4—feb. 4, 1987 101 stat. 7 public law 100-4
[…] "(3) PERIOD OF AVAILABIUTY.—Sums reserved under this subsection shall be subject to the period of availability for obligation established by subsection (d) of this section.

"(4) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN BODY OF WATER.—For purposes of New Jersey, this section and section 201(n), Newark Bay, New Jersey, and 33 USC 1281. the portion of the Passaic River up to Little Falls, in the vicinity of Beatties Dam, shall be treated as a marine bay and estuary.".

SEC. 211. AUTHORIZATIONS FOR CONSTRUCTION GRANTS. Section 207 is amended by striking out the period at the end 33 USC 1287.

thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "; and for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1986, September 30, 1987, and September 30, 1988, not to exceed $2,400,000,000; and for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1989, and September 30,1990, not to exceed $1,200,000,000.".

SEC. 212. STATE WATER POLLUTION CONTROL REVOLVING FUNDS. (a) EsTABUSHMENT OF PROGRAM.—The Act is amended by adding

at the end thereof the following new title:

Page 16: PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987 101 STAT. 7 Public Law 100-4

101 STAT. 22 PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987