public law 100-4—feb. 4, 1987 101 stat. 7 public law 100-4
[…] Page 33: PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987 101 STAT. 7 Public Law 100-4

PUBLIC LAW 100-4—FEB. 4, 1987 101 STAT. 39

mum, consider for listing under this subsection any navigable waters for which any person submits a petition to the Adminis­trator for listing not later than 120 days after such last day.".

0)) JUDICIAL REVIEW.—Section 509(b)(1) is amended— 33 use 1369. (1) by striking out "and (F)" and inserting in lieu thereof

"(F)"; and (2) by inserting after "any permit under section 402," the 33 USC 1342.

following: "and (G) in promulgating any individual control strategy under section 304(1),". Ante, p. 38.

(c) GUIDANCE TO STATES; INFORMATION ON WATER QUALITY CRI­TERIA FOR TOXICS.—Section 304(a) is amended by adding at the end 33 USC 1314. the following new paragraphs:

"(7) GUIDANCE TO STATES.—The Administrator, after consulta­tion with appropriate State agencies and on the basis of criteria and information published under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, shall develop and publish, within 9 months after the date of the enactment of the Water Quality Act of 1987, guid­ance to the States on performing the identification required by section 304(1X1) of this Act.