public law 100-4—feb. 4, 1987 101 stat. 7 public law 100-4
[…] "(d) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are hereby au­thorized to be appropriated the following sums, to remain available until expended, to carry out the purposes of this section:

"(1) $3,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1987, . - m JBb > 1988,1989, and 1990, to carry out subsection (a); and

"(2) $10,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, and 1990, for grants to States under subsection (b).".

SEC.104. GREAT LAKES.

Title I is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

"SEC. 118. GREAT LAKES. 33 USC1268.

"(a) FINDINGS, PURPOSE, AND DEFINITIONS.— "(1) FINDINGS.—The Congress finds that—

"(A) the Great Lakes are a valuable national resource, continuously serving the people of the United States and other nations as an important source of food, fresh water, recreation, beauty, and enjoyment;

"(B) the United States should seek to attain the goals embodied in the Great Lakes Water Quality Agreement of 1978 with particular emphasis on goals related to toxic pollutants; and