public law 102-587 102d congress an act law 102...public law 102-587-nov. 4,1992 106 stat. 5039...
[…] (1) in subparagraph (AXii) by striking "and" at the end:(2) in subparagraph (B) by adding "and" at the end; and(3) by adding at the end the following:

(C) the reasonable cost of monitoring appropriate to the injured, restored, or replaced resources, .

(c) RESPONSE COSTS. Section 302(7) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432(7)) is amended by inserting "or authorized" after "taken".

(d) EXCLUSIVE ECONOMIC ZONE. Section 302 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is amended (1) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (8) and inserting "; and"; and (2) by adding after paragraph (8) the following:

PUBLIC LAW 102-587—NOV. 4,1992 106 STAT. 5041

"(9) 'exclusive economic zone* means the exclusive economic zone as defined in the Magnuson Fishery Conservation and Management Act"..(e) TECHNICAL CORRECTION.—Section 302 of the Marine Protec­

tion, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1432) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking "304(aXlXEr and inserting "304<aXlXCXvr;and