public law 102-587 102d congress an act law 102...public law 102-587-nov. 4,1992 106 stat. 5039...
[…] (b) PROCEEDS PROM CIVIL FoBraruRBS.—Section 307(dXD ofthe Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16U.8.C. 1437(dXD) is amended by adding at the end the followingnew sentence: "The proceeds from forfeiture actions under thissubsection shall constitute a separate recovery in addition to any amounts recovered as civil penalties under th a section or as civil damages under section 312. None of those proceeds shall be subject to act-off.".

(c) USE OF RECEIVED AMOUNTS. Section S07(e) of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1437(e)) is amended by striking paragraph (1) and inserting the

"(1) EXPENDITURES.—"(A) Notwithstanding any other law, amounts received

by the United States as civil penalties, forfeitures of prop­ erty, and costs imposed under paragraph (2) shall be retained by the Secretary in the manner provided for in section 107(fXl) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act.'