public law 102-587 102d congress an act law 102...public law 102-587-nov. 4,1992 106 stat. 5039...
[…] Such action may include consulting with Federal agencies, States, local governments, regional agencies, interstate agencies, or other persons to promote use of one or more sanctuaries for research, monitoring, and edu­ cation, including coordination with the National Estuarine Research Reserve System.".SEC. 2109. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS; DONATIONS, AND ACQUISI­

TIONS.

"Section 311 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanc­ tuaries Act of 1972 (16 U.S.C. 1442) is amended to read as follows:"SEC. 811. COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, DONATIONS, AND ACQUISI­

TIONS.

"(a) COOPERATIVE AGREEMENTS, GRANTS AND OTHER AGREE­ MENTS. The Secretary may enter into cooperative agreements, financial agreements, grants, contracts, or other agreements with States, local governments, regional agencies, interstate agencies, or other persons to carry out the purposes and policies of this title.

"(b) AUTHORIZATION TO SOLICIT DONATIONS. The Secretary may enter into such agreements with any nonprofit organization authorizing the organization to solicit private donations to carry out the purposes and policies of this title.