public law 98-129—oct. 14, 1983 97 stat. 835 … law 98-129—oct. 14, 1983 97 stat. 835 public...
[…] "SEC. 209. Chapter 83 of title 5, United States Code, is amended as follows:

"(a) by deleting 'Credit' in section 8332(b) and inserting in lieu 5 use 8332. thereof the words 'Except as provided in paragraph (13) of this subsection, credit';

"(b) by adding in section 8332(b) after paragraph (12) the following new paragraph:

'(13) one year of service to be credited for each year in which a Native of the Pribilof Islands performs service in the taking and curing of fur seal skins and other activities in connection with the administration of the Pribilof Islands, notwithstanding any period of separation from the service.';