public owners’ guide to legal issues on the bidding and ... april 2006 ... subcontractors may...
[…] Excessive Use of Alternates Owners or designers may elect to include alternates on the bid form. An alternate invites the bidder to increase or reduce its bid depending on whether it chooses to price the alternate. A bidder may decline to price the alternate, but the owner generally has the discretion to select or reject alternates, and thus can 11 Iowa Code § 26.3 (2005). 12 See e.g., id. § 73.2(1) (“All requests made for bids … shall be made in general terms and by general specifications and not by brand, trade name, or other individual mark.”); see Keokuk Water Works v. City of Keoduk, 277 N.W. 291 (Iowa 1938). This principle has been widely accepted by other state and federal courts. See, e.g., Diamond v. City of Mankato, 93 N.W. 911 (Minn. 1903); Waldinger v. Ashbrook-Simon-Hartley, 564 F. Supp. 970 (C.D. Ill. 1983).