public sector - mvp law · no. 15-cv-01007-efm, 15-cv-01012-rfm, 2016 wl 6716085, at *7 (d.kan....
[…] B. Missouri additionally goes into more detail defining Public Record, “any record,

whether written or electronically stored, retained by or of any public governing body including any report, survey, memorandum, or other document or study prepared for the public governmental by a consultant or other professional service paid for in whole or in part by public funds, including records created or maintained by private contractors under an agreement with a public governmental body.” Mo. Rev. Stat. §610.010(6). A public record does not include: “any internal memorandum or letter received or prepared by or on behalf of a member of a public governmental body consisting of advice, opinions and recommendations in connection with the deliberative decision-making process of said body, unless such records are retained

25 Sheet Metal Workers’ Int’l Ass’n Local 19 v. U.S. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 940 F.Supp 712 (E.D. Pa. 1995).

11 © 2019 McAnany, Van Cleave & Phillips, P.A.

Page 15: Public Sector - MVP Law · No. 15-CV-01007-EFM, 15-CV-01012-RFM, 2016 WL 6716085, at *7 (D.Kan. Nov. 15, 2016).