public utility dist. no. 1 of okanogan cnty. v. state of washington, no. 88949-0 (wash. jan. 29,...
[…] The bill was then automatically placed on thegeneral ballot election and approved by Washington voters in 1930. Id.

    -14-

  • 8/9/2019 Public Utility Dist. No. 1 of Okanogan Cnty. v. State of Washington, No. 88949-0 (Wash. Jan. 29, 2015)

    15/41

    Pub. Uti . Dist. No. 1 o Okanogan County v. State, et al., 88949-0

    movement led to the passage of the initiative and the creation of public utility

    districts. d. at 121-22; LAWS OF 1931, ch.l.

    Regarding the authority of public utility districts to condemn school lands,

    RCW 54.16.050 provides:

    A district may take, condemn and purchase, purchase and acquire anypublic and private property, franchises and property rights, including state,county, and school lands, and property and littoral and water rights, for anyof the purposes aforesaid, and for railroads, tunnels, pipe lines, aqueducts,transmission lines, and all other facilities necessary or convenient.

    (Emphasis added. ) The parties do not dispute that the proposed condemnation at

    issue here was to advance an enumerated purpose. They, however, disagree over

    whether the subject school lands are exempt from condemnation by virtue of their