publication in the federal register. while we have taken
[…] Other proposed changes to the definition of AFO are discussed below in section 3.e.

To be considered a CAFO, a facility must first meet the AFO definition. AFOs are enterpriseswhere animals are kept and raised in confined situations. AFOs concentrate animals, feed, manure andurine, dead animals, and production operations on a small land area. Feed is brought to the animalsrather than the animals grazing or otherwise seeking feed in pastures, fields, or on rangeland. Thecurrent regulation [40 CFR 122.23(b)(1)] defines an AFO as a “lot or facility where animals havebeen, are, or will be stabled or confined and fed or maintained for a total of 45 days or more in any 12month period; and where crops, vegetation[,] forage growth, or post-harvest residues are notsustained over any portion of the lot or facility in the normal growing season” [emphasis added].

The definition states that animals must be kept on the lot or facility for a minimum of 45 days, ina 12-month period. If an animal is at a facility for any portion of a day, it is considered to be at thefacility for a full day.