published · barnes next called hollie jordan. juror jordan testified that when she was a juror for...
[…] Jurors in a capital case are charged with determining an appropriate sentence based on the

legally relevant factors as applied to the facts of the case. See, e.g., Turner v. Louisiana,

379 U.S. 466, 472–73 (1965). To that end, prospective jurors can be questioned and

excused for cause if they hold any views that would “prevent or substantially impair the

performance of his duties as a juror in accordance with his instructions and his oath.”

Wainwright v. Witt, 469 U.S. 412, 424 (1985); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212(8)

(stating that jurors can be challenged for cause on the ground that the juror “[a]s a matter

of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances, would be unable to render a

verdict with respect to the charge in accordance with the law of North Carolina”);

Robinson, 444 F.3d at 226 (Wilkinson, J., concurring in denial of rehearing en banc)

(“Courts have always recognized that jurors’ personal convictions, including religious

ones, may impede the dutiful performance of their momentous responsibility.”). In