published · barnes next called hollie jordan. juror jordan testified that when she was a juror for...
[…] Barnes then

brought his first appeal.

On our first review of this case, we concluded that the MAR Court’s disposal of

Barnes’ juror misconduct claim amounted to an unreasonable application of Remmer v.

United States, 347 U.S. at 229, which “clearly established not only a presumption of

prejudice, but also a defendant’s entitlement to an evidentiary hearing, when the defendant

presents a credible allegation of communications or contact between a third party and a

juror concerning the matter pending before the jury.” Barnes I, 751 F.3d at 242. We

1 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(2) provides that a claim is procedurally barred for

purposes of MAR review if, among other things, the issue “was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment . . . in the courts of this State or a federal court.” However, this provision is not a procedural bar for purposes of federal habeas review. Brown v. Lee, 319 F.3d 162, 170 n.2 (4th Cir. 2003).

Page 6: PUBLISHED · Barnes next called Hollie Jordan.