published by the foreclosures of reverse mortgages: oregon ...in this issue foreclosures of reverse...
[…] This provides a significant tax incentive for Oregonians to name out-of-state trustees for trusts, including garden-variety “AB” trusts.

This does not mean just any trust company or out-of-state trustee should be used. You don’t want to name a California resident as trustee to simply exchange a 9.9% tax for a 13.3% tax. However, many states have no income tax, most notably our neighbor to the north, Washington,

18 OAR 150-316.282(5).19 ORS 130.735(1) (“An adviser shall exercise all authority

granted under the trust instrument as a fiduciary unless the trust instrument provides otherwise.”). Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 64(2) (2003) also incorporates this presumption: “The terms of a trust may grant a third party a power with respect to termination or modification of the trust; such a third-party power is presumed to be held in a fiduciary capacity.”