published united states court of appeals · co-sign a car loan and pay the required down-payment....
[…] I seriously doubt theGovernment will persuade me. But I’m not totally foreclosing thepossibility that the Government will persuade me to admit evidenceof . . . no more than one . . . of the wallet theft incidents."). The dis-trict court’s order, however, while described as preliminary, pre-cluded the government from referring to any of the Other CrimeEvidence in opening statements and from presenting any of that evi-dence during its case-in-chief. Moreover, the district court made it

4Section 3731 also requires the United States attorney to certify to thedistrict court "that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and thatthe evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."The government has complied with the certification requirement in thiscase.

11UNITED STATES v. SIEGEL

Page 12: PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · co-sign a car loan and pay the required down-payment.