puget sound septic financing assessment · 2014-12-03 · 1 1. executive summary the financing...
[…] This was a requirement in the June 2014 Kitsap Public Health District RFP: Lending and Loan

Management Services for Onsite Sewage Systems Repairs.

Bond Proceeds. If the Commission (or another agency) were able to issue bonds, this would

raise additional capital.

Advisory Committee Direction

The Advisory Committee asked for further analysis of both options.

1. Capitalize a regional publicly-funded loan program to be run by one (or more) lender.

2. Attract private capital through a loan program administered by a state agency.

6 2. WASH. CONST. art VIII, § 7 provides: No county, city, town or other municipal corporation shall hereafter give any money, or property, or loan its money, or credit to or in aid of any individual, association, company or corporation, except for the necessary support of the poor and infirm, or become directly or indirectly the owner of any stock in or bonds of any association, company or corporation.

Page 21: Puget Sound Septic Financing Assessment · 2014-12-03 · 1 1. Executive Summary The Financing Analysis evaluates sources and mechanisms to finance two Puget Sound septic programs:

18

Additional Research

Through conversations with the Advisory Committee, the project