punitive damages and environmental law: r i · punitive damages and environmental law 1 the week...
[…] Table 1: States That Have Eliminated Punitive Damages or Statutorily Limited Their Permissibility State

Statutes

Alaska

Limited—Stat. § 09.17.010 (Supp. 1991) (limiting noneconomic losses in personal injury claims based on negligence to “compensation for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, loss of enjoyment of life and other nonpecuniary damage”)

Iowa

Limited—Code Ann. § 668A.1(1)(A) (West 1987) (limiting punitive damages to cases where the defendant showed a “willful and wanton disregard for the rights or safety of another”)

Minnesota

Limited—Stat.