purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] Reg. 2053-54 (Apr. 11, 1953),reprinted in 5 U.S.C. app. at 150 (2012), stating "The Secretary [of Health, Education, and Welfare]may from time to time make such provisions as the Secretary deems appropriate authorizing theperformance of any of the functions of the Secretary by any other officer, or by any agency oremployee, of the Department.").

78 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (2012) ("[The] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation... shallinsure.., the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits ofinsurance under this chapter, and ... shall have the powers hereinafter granted."); 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2)(2012) ("The [Federal Trade] Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons,partnerships, or corporations... from using unfair methods of competition in or affectingcommerce .. "); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 ("It shall be the province and duty of said Department