purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] or to act based on some findings"3-in addition to or instead of relying on asingle general expression of duty. The consequence for the agency is thesame: It has a duty to implement the powers granted.

3. Purposes and Principles.-Regulatory statutes have a further anddistinctive feature: they include some standard or principle to guide theagency's conduct. These may take the form of a general principle orstandard,84 a set of objectives,85 a statement of overall aims or purposes,86 or

assessment development conducted or funded by the Department."); 42 U.S.C. § 241(a) (2012) ("TheSecretary [of Health and Human Services] shall conduct... the [Public Health] Service ... ").

81 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 78c-3(d)(1) (2012) ("The [Securities and Exchange] Commission shallprescribe rules... necessary to prevent evasions of the mandatory clearing requirements under thischapter."); 42 U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1) (2012) ("The Administrator [of the Environmental ProtectionAgency] ... shall publish proposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air qualitystandard ... "); 46 U.S.C. § 40901(a) (2012) ("The [Federal Maritime] Commission shall issue alicense