purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] the "mission" of the Department ofHomeland Security in a series of eight broad commands, including "prevent terrorist attacks within theUnited States"); 7 U.S.C. § 2201 (2012) ("[T]he general design and duties of [the Department ofAgriculture] shall be to acquire and to diffuse among the people of the United States useful informationon subjects connected with agriculture .... "); 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (2012) ("[T]he 'Bureau ofConsumer Financial Protection' . . . shall regulate the offering and provision of consumer financialproducts or services under the Federal consumer financial laws."); 31 U.S.C. § 32 1(a) (providing ninegeneral functions, including "carry[ing] out services related to finances" that the Secretary of theTreasury "shall" perform); 42 U.S.C. § 901(b) (2012) ("It shall be the duty of the [Social Security]Administration to administer the old-age, survivors, and disability insurance program under subchapterII of this chapter and the supplemental security income program under subchapter XVI of thischapter."); 47 U.S.C. § 151 (2012) ("[T]he 'Federal Communications Commission'. . . shall executeand enforce the provisions of this chapter."); 49 U.S.C. § 301 (2012) (providing nine broad"[I]eadership, consultation, and cooperation" duties that the Secretary of Transportation