purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] shall ... examine and assess the effectiveness of any voluntary consumer product safety standards fordurable infant or toddler products .... "); 29 U.S.C. § 160(c) (2012) ("If upon the preponderance of thetestimony taken the [National Labor Relations] Board shall be of the opinion that any person named inthe complaint has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, then the Board shall...issue and cause to be served on such person an order requiring such person to cease and desist fromsuch unfair labor practice .... ").

84 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1) (2012) ("The principal duties of the Director [of the Federal

Housing Finance Agency] shall be ... to ensure that ... each regulated entity operates in a safe andsound manner ... the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient,competitive, and resilient national housing finance markets ... [and] the activities of each regulatedentity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest."(emphasis added)); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) ("The Secretary of the Treasury shall ... prescribe regulationsthat the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and toprotect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss ... " (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C.§