purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] Many statutes build the expression of this duty into the vesting ofpower.78 Others separately set out a general duty of the agency toimplement the statute.79 Still others impose a host of highly specific dutiesupon agencies-duties to oversee certain subject areas or programs,"° to

procedures and conduct of the business of the Commission," 12 U.S.C. § 1819(a) (2012), providing that"The [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation... shall have power... [tio prescribe by its Board ofDirectors such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary to carry out the provisions of thischapter .. ," 20 U.S.C. § 3474, providing that "The Secretary [of Education] is authorized to prescribesuch rules and regulations as the Secretary determines necessary or appropriate to administer andmanage the functions of the Secretary or the Department," 31 U.S.C. § 321(b)(1) (2012), providing that"The Secretary [of the Treasury] may ... prescribe regulations to carry out the duties and powers of theSecretary .. ," and the Reorganization Plan No. 1 of 1953, § 6, 18 Fed.