purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] Someregulatory statutes explicitly link the agency's purposes and duties bydirecting the agency to act in accordance with a separate statement of theagency's overall purpose.s9 Other statutes connect the agency's purposesand duties by stating them together in a single provision.90 Thus, as one

nutrition, in the most general and comprehensive sense of those terms, and to procure, propagate, anddistribute among the people new and valuable seeds and plants."); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (2012) ("It shall bethe province and duty of said Department [of Commerce] to foster, promote, and develop the foreignand domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States .... ");29 U.S.C. § 551 (2012) ("The purpose of the Department of Labor shall be to foster, promote, anddevelop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, andto advance their opportunities for profitable employment."); 49 U.S.C. § 101(b) (2012) ("A