purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 73 See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 1103(a) (2012) ("The following functions are vested in the Director of theOffice of Personnel Management .. "); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (2012) ("[T]o this end [theDepartment of Commerce] shall be vested with jurisdiction and control of the departments, bureaus,offices, and branches of the public service hereinafter specified, and with such other powers and dutiesas may be prescribed by law."); 29 U.S.C. § 557 (2012) ("The following-named offices, bureaus,divisions, and branches of the public service, and all that pertains to the same, shall be under thejurisdiction and supervision of the Department of Labor .... ).