purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 83 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2056a(b)(1) (2012) ("The [Consumer Product Safety] Commission

shall ... examine and assess the effectiveness of any voluntary consumer product safety standards fordurable infant or toddler products .... "); 29 U.S.C. § 160(c) (2012) ("If upon the preponderance of thetestimony taken the [National Labor Relations] Board shall be of the opinion that any person named inthe complaint has engaged in or is engaging in any such unfair labor practice, then the