purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 82 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(4)(B) ("To the extent the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission

finds that a particular swap, group, category, type, or class of swaps would otherwise be subject tomandatory clearing ... the Commission shall ... investigate the relevant facts andcircumstances ... "); 12 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1) (2012) ("[O]nce every 60 months.., the Board [ofGovernors of the Federal Reserve System] ... shall conduct a study and submit a report to the Congressdetailing the extent of small business lending by all creditors."); 42 U.S.C. § 5847(a)(1) (2012) ("The[Nuclear Regulatory] Commission is authorized and directed to make ... a national survey, which shallinclude consideration of each of the existing or future electric reliability regions, or other appropriateregional areas, to locate and identify possible