purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 69 See, e.g., JERRY L. MASHAW & DAVID L. HARFST, THE STRUGGLE FOR AUTO SAFETY (1990)

(providing a classic account of the creation of the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration,legislative and judicial responses to its actions, and the agency's resulting regulatory approach).

70 La. Pub. Serv. Comm'n v. FCC, 476 U.S. 355, 374 (1986).71 The Department of the Interior provides an example of this type of statutory scheme. The

Department of the Interior is "charged" with the supervision of an enumerated list of subjects andsubagencies in its authorizing statute, 43 U.S.C. § 1457 (2012), but the authorization to take specificactions in carrying out its supervision is laid out in each regulated subject's statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C.§ 669i (2012) (referring to wildlife restoration and providing that "[t]he Secretary of the Interior isauthorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter"); id. § 777i

Page 21: Purposivism in the Executive Branch: How Agencies

109:871 (2015) Purposivism in the Executive Branch