purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 84 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 4513(a)(1) (2012) ("The principal duties of the Director [of the Federal

Housing Finance Agency] shall be ... to ensure that ... each regulated entity operates in a safe andsound manner ... the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient,competitive, and resilient national housing finance markets ... [and] the activities of each regulatedentity and the manner in which such regulated entity is operated are consistent with the public interest."(emphasis added)); 31 U.S.C. § 321(a) ("The Secretary of the Treasury shall ... prescribe regulationsthat the Secretary considers best calculated to promote the public convenience and security, and toprotect the Government and individuals from fraud and loss ... " (emphasis added)); 42 U.S.C.§ 7409(a)-(b) ("The Administrator [of the Environmental Protection Agency] ... shall publishproposed regulations prescribing a national primary ambient air quality standard ... which ... allow[]an adequate margin of safety, [and] are requisite to protect the