purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 89 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §§ 2051(b), 2053(0(2) (laying out the "purposes of this chapter" relating tothe Consumer Product Safety Commission and providing that "[i]n carrying out any of his functions ...the Chairman shall be governed by general policies of the Commission"); see also 12 U.S.C.§§ 1811 (a), 1830 (2012) (providing that the "Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation... shall insure...the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits of insurance underthis chapter" and that "[i]t is the purpose of this chapter to provide all banks and savings associationswith the same opportunity to obtain and enjoy the benefits of this chapter"); 20 U.S.C. §§ 3402, 3411(providing a congressional statement of purpose and stating that "[tihe Department [of