purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] These provisions employ a variety of formulations.77 Regardless

(referring to fish restoration and management projects and providing that "[t]he Secretary of the Interioris authorized to make rules and regulations for carrying out the provisions of this chapter").

72 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5492(a)(10) (2012) ("The [Consumer Financial Protection] Bureau isauthorized to ... implement[] the Federal consumer financial laws through rules, orders, guidance,interpretations, statements of policy, examinations, and enforcement actions .... "); see also 6 U.S.C.§ 112(b)(2) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Homeland Security]... shall have the authority to makecontracts, grants, and cooperative agreements, and to enter into agreements with other executiveagencies, as may be necessary and proper to carry out the Secretary's responsibilities under thischapter .. "); 7 U.S.C. § 2204(b) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Agriculture] is authorized to initiate orexpand research and development efforts related to solution of... any other problem that the Secretarymay determine has an effect upon the economic development or the quality of life in rural