purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 82 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2(h)(4)(B) ("To the extent the [Commodity Futures Trading] Commission

finds that a particular swap, group, category, type, or class of swaps would otherwise be subject tomandatory clearing ... the Commission shall ... investigate the relevant facts andcircumstances ... "); 12 U.S.C. § 252(a)(1) (2012) ("[O]nce every 60 months.., the Board [ofGovernors of the Federal Reserve System] ... shall conduct a study and submit a report to the Congressdetailing the extent of small business lending by all creditors."); 42 U.S.C. § 5847(a)(1) (2012) ("The[Nuclear Regulatory] Commission is authorized and directed to make ... a national survey, which shallinclude consideration of each of the existing or future electric reliability regions, or other appropriateregional areas, to locate and identify possible nuclear energy center sites.").

83 See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 2056a(b)(1) (2012) ("The [Consumer Product Safety] Commission