purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 80 See, e.g., 7 U.S.C. § 2204b(a) (2012) ("The Secretary of Agriculture... shall assumeresponsibility for coordinating, a nationwide rural development program .. "); 20 U.S.C.§ 3423d(b)(3) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Education] shall ensure that limited-English-proficient andlanguage-minority students are included in ways that are valid, reliable, and fair under all standards and

Page 23: Purposivism in the Executive Branch: How Agencies

109:871 (2015) Purposivism in the Executive Branch

promulgate specific rules or take certain actions,"' to investigate or study,82