purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] nutrition, in the most general and comprehensive sense of those terms, and to procure, propagate, anddistribute among the people new and valuable seeds and plants."); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 (2012) ("It shall bethe province and duty of said Department [of Commerce] to foster, promote, and develop the foreignand domestic commerce, the mining, manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States .... ");29 U.S.C. § 551 (2012) ("The purpose of the Department of Labor shall be to foster, promote, anddevelop the welfare of the wage earners of the United States, to improve their working conditions, andto advance their opportunities for profitable employment."); 49 U.S.C. § 101(b) (2012) ("A Departmentof Transportation is necessary in the public interest ... to... ensure the coordinated and effectiveadministration of the transportation programs of the United States Government" in addition to five othergeneral aims of the agency.").