purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 88 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 1101(b) (2012) ("The purposes of the Office of Federal Procurement

Policy [within the Office of Management and Budget] are to... provide overall direction ofGovernment-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executiveagencies...."); 42 U.S.C. § 241(a) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shallconduct in the [Public Health] Service ... research ... relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment,control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man, including