purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 88 See, e.g., 41 U.S.C. § 1101(b) (2012) ("The purposes of the Office of Federal Procurement

Policy [within the Office of Management and Budget] are to... provide overall direction ofGovernment-wide procurement policies, regulations, procedures, and forms for executiveagencies...."); 42 U.S.C. § 241(a) (2012) ("The Secretary [of Health and Human Services] shallconduct in the [Public Health] Service ... research ... relating to the causes, diagnosis, treatment,control, and prevention of physical and mental diseases and impairments of man, including waterpurification, sewage treatment, and pollution of lakes and streams."); id. § 5843(b) ("[T]he Director ofNuclear Reactor Regulation shall perform such functions as the Commission shall delegateincluding.., monitoring, testing and recommending upgrading of systems designed to preventsubstantial health or safety hazards .... ").