purposivism in the executive branch: how agencies
[…] 78 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1811(a) (2012) ("[The] Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation... shallinsure.., the deposits of all banks and savings associations which are entitled to the benefits ofinsurance under this chapter, and ... shall have the powers hereinafter granted."); 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2)(2012) ("The [Federal Trade] Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons,partnerships, or corporations... from using unfair methods of competition in or affectingcommerce .. "); 15 U.S.C. § 1512 ("It shall be the province and duty of said Department [ofCommerce] to foster, promote, and develop the foreign and domestic commerce, the mining,manufacturing, and fishery industries of the United States; and to this end it shall be vested withjurisdiction and control of the departments, bureaus, offices, and branches of the public service .... ).