qjj' i original l · 1. notice and commission jurisdiction. notice of the evidentiary hearing...
[…] We find the Settling Parties' agreements with respect to the reports to be filed reasonable and in the public interest. The agreed upon reports will provide transparency regarding the progress of construction of the Solar Project and the cost of electricity generated by the Solar Project.

C. Approval of Solar Project under Ind. Code ch. 8-1-8.8. Indiana Code§ 8-1-8.8-11 provides that "[a]n eligible business must file an application to the commission for approval of a clean energy project" and that "[t]he commission shall encourage clean energy projects by creating [certain] financial incentives for clean energy projects, if the projects are found to be reasonable and necessary." In addition, "solar energy" is specifically listed as one of the clean energy resources in Ind. Code § 8-l-37-4(a)(l) through Ind. Code§ 8-l-37-4(a)(l6), thus making it a "renewable energy resource" under Ind. Code§ 8-1-8.8-10.