qjj' i original l · 1. notice and commission jurisdiction. notice of the evidentiary hearing...
[…] Therefore, we reject Alliance Coal's suggestion that delaying the addition of 50 MW of solar generation was not considered.

3. Public Convenience and Necessity. Pursuant to Ind. Code§ 8-1-8.5-5(b )(3), before granting a CPCN, the Commission must make "a finding that the public convenience and necessity require or will require the construction, purchase, or lease of the facility." Alliance Coal's principal objection to the Settlement Agreement is that, in Mr. Griffey's opinion, "Vectren South has not demonstrated a need for the Solar Project."