qjj' i original l · 1. notice and commission jurisdiction. notice of the evidentiary hearing...
[…] In the Settlement Agreement, the Settling Parties agree Petitioner should be granted a CPCN under Ind. Code ch. 8-1-8.5 to construct the proposed 50 MW Solar Project. We review each of the factors set forth in Ind. Code ch. 8-1-8.5 that the Commission must consider before granting a CPCN in the discussion below.

22

Page 23: QJJ' I ORIGINAL L · 1. Notice and Commission Jurisdiction. Notice of the evidentiary hearing in this Cause was given and published by the Commission as required by law. Petitioner

1. Best Estimate of Cost. Pursuant to Ind. Code § 8-1-8.5-5(b)(l), a CPCN may be granted only if the Commission makes a finding "as to the best estimate of construction, purchase, or lease costs based on the evidence of record."